Patchwork Privacy Policy

Key Summary

If you are just browsing our website, we will not collect any personal information about you.

We use cookies which collect information about the usage and performance of our website. The information that the cookies collect is anonymous other than your IP address. We use this information to analyse usage of our website by visitors to improve its performance and to inform decisions about content, layout and operation of the website and our services or products.

This notice explains what data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.

About The Company

This Privacy Notice applies to personal data collected through our core business relationship with you, or via website www.patchworklondon.co.uk

This Privacy Notice is provided by Patchwork London Ltd in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

We take your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about our processing and your rights.

Customer Service

We communicate with customers on a regular basis to provide requested services and about issues relating to their account. We reply via email or phone.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, how we handle your personal data, or want to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

Changes To The Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

What Personal Data Do We Collect And Why?

Personal Data Provided by You.

Visitors Only

If you are just browsing our website we will not collect personal data, other than your IP address collected through our cookies. We will collect information about your usage of our website through cookies.

Please see our Cookie Policy below. This information is statistical and aggregated and is not processed for the purpose of understanding your particular usage of the website. We collect this information so that we can:

  1. tailor and personalise user experience;
  2. monitor our website usage to improve its content, layout and performance;
  3. improve our services and products;

Information You Submit

We process personal information about you such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and anything else that you provide us with, when you contact us during the normal course of our business relationship with you.

Sensitive Personal Data Provided by You

We do not collect any sensitive personal data about you.

Personal Information About Other Individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and has agreed that you can.

How Is Processing Your Personal Data Lawful?

We are allowed to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to:

Monitor how our website is used in order to improve it. We use aggregated data to do this so it does not impact on your privacy;

Respond to enquiries, complaints and requests in order to serve our customers. We will only use your personal data for this purpose. If you are an existing customer, we may add information about the enquiry, complaint or request to other records we hold about you so we can provide a better customer service;

Respond to your request to purchase, so that we can fulfil your order,

Send you materials you have requested, using the data you have provided.

Please be aware that you have the right to object to the processing of your data of any of the legitimate interests identified.

Who Will Have Access To Your Personal Data?

Patchwork London does not pass on or sell information about our customers to any other business or organisation. The only exception to this is where we are legally obliged to do so to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Like any business, we use service providers to operate our website, such as website hosting. Some of these service providers will process your data as part of the services they offer to us. We take steps to ensure that our service providers treat your data in accordance with the law, only use it in accordance with our contract with them and keep it secure.

How we keep your data secure

We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. We follow recognised industry practices for protecting our IT environment and physical facilities.

When Will We Delete Your Data?

The list below provides details about how long we will process your data.

Data that we process / How long this will be held for

Cookies / analytics data

Cookies are set to expire six months or a year after being created, although some cookies are set with an expiration date in the past. This is done because the cookies are only needed for the duration of the visit. The browser will automatically delete them after you leave the website. Users can also remove any cookies from their browser manually at any time, as well as set their browser to refuse cookies if they choose to do so.

Information from an enquiry form or from an order that you have placed with us

Until the enquiry or order has been completed and no further responses are received for a reasonable period. If you are an existing customer, the enquiry may be added to other information that we hold about you as a customer.

Complaints data

For a period of up to 6 years after resolution of the complaint. If you are an existing customer, the complaint and its resolution may be added to other information that we hold about you as a customer.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following legal rights:

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at the details set out above.

We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

Please note that exceptions apply to some of these rights which we will apply in accordance with the law.

Complaints To The Regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, you should let us know as soon as possible. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you personally, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about products we think you will be interested in.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics and Adwords data in a basic, user-focused way, mainly in aggregated data reports for assessing acquisition, behaviour and conversions.

Google Analytics has a comprehensive policy on data privacy and security. This gives us control over areas including customisable cookie settings, privacy controls, data sharing settings, data deletion on account termination. We will always act to minimise data collection, processing and storage in line with our Data Culture Manifesto and Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics sets out best practices to avoid sending Personally Identifiable Information (PII) — we are satisfied that in following these we are minimising risks related to PII of persons visiting our website(s) being held by Google Analytics.

Google Analytics has, on 11th April 2018, introduced data retention controls, which allow us to control data minimisation and determine how long user and event data for our website(s) is held on GA’s servers on a lawful basis in relation to the reasonable requirements of our business. As of 8th May 2018 we have set data retention at the minimum period of 14 months for all Clearleft owned sites set up with Google Analytics.

Return to homepage